Privacy Policy

NDCO Tas is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and fully complying with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Information Collected - When you visit this website, the server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the address of your server; 
  • the time and date of your visit to the website; 
  • the documents you have accessed; and 
  • the type of browser you are using. 

When you send us an email, send us feedback, or if you complete and submit an electronic form on our website we may record:

  • Your role and the sector (eg Teacher in Higher Education) 
  • Your email address 

Use of Information Collected - This Personal Information will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided or for the purposes of testing, validating, evaluating or developing NDCO Tas services without your express consent. It will not be disclosed to a third party, other than our development team.

Confidentiality - Your Personal Information will be held in strictest confidence. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that information is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer required.

We do not, however, provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet and you should be aware that there may be risks associated with the transmission of Personal Information via the Internet. If you prefer you can communicate with us by post or telephone.

Links  - This website contains links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective Privacy Statements.

Cookies - A cookie is a short message given to your web browser by a web server. Your browser stores the message and sends it back to the server each time you return to that website. The main purpose of the cookie is to save you setting your profile at each visit to the site. The cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No Personal Information is stored within the NDCO Tas cookies.

You may contact NDCO’s within Tasmania in relation to any of your personal information collected when using NDCO Tas website by sending an email to Debbie.Hindle@utas.edu.au or Darlene.McLennan@utas.edu.au

NDCO Tas Disclaimer

This website was established and is maintained for the dissemination of information relating to education for people with disabilities. The information has been derived from many sources and is published in good faith.

Information on this site is subject to change without notice.

All efforts have been made by NDCO Tas to ensure that material accessible via NDCO Web Servers is accurate and up-to-date.

However,

  1. NDCO Tas makes no warranty, or guarantee, or promise express or implied, that the material on this site is either accurate or complete, up-to-date, or fit for any use whatsoever. You should exercise your own skill and judgement prior to relying on the material contained in this site. 
  2. NDCO Tas accepts no liability or responsibility for any loss or damage suffered as a result of direct or indirect use of application of any material on this site. 
  3. Users seeking to use or rely on information given in our News and Events sections should, in the case of each event or conference, seminar or other event listed on this site, verify the information with the respective organisers of the event(s) mentioned. 
  4. The view and opinions in the material on this site or on any linked sites/publications do not necessarily represent those of NDCO Tas. 
  5. Any inaccuracies on NDCO Tas brought to the attention of NDCO Tas will be corrected as soon as possible. 
  6. NDCO Tas is not responsible for the contents of any off-site pages or links referenced from this site. The presence of a hyper-link from a page on one of the NDCO Tas web server pages does not imply any kind of endorsement of the content of these pages. 
  7. NDCO Tas is not affiliated with any of the organisations or companies featured on NDCO Tas and does not in any way endorse, guarantee or represent the products or services advertised and/or offered by them. Furthermore, NDCO Tas assumes no responsibility or legal liability in connection with these providers, or for the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information.